製品画像

FuseConnect™ Series

FuseConnect™ is factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors by fusion splice that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field

Download Brochure

BISCI JAPAN DISTRICT AWARD 2022

At the “2022 BICSI JAPAN DISTRICT Conference & Exhibition” held in November, Fujikura’s exhibited product “FuseConnect® fusion splicing type field assembly optical connector” won the “BICSI JAPAN DISTRICT AWARD 2022”.

Fujikura’s FuseConnect series is factory pre-polished and could be terminated easily by fusion splicer in the field. Similar with FAST connector, Fuse Connector is simple and easy to assemble.

Feature
・No epoxy, No Polishing
・Easy termination by fusion splicer
・FuseConnect have the design to clamp
   900um coated fiber, 2mm/3mm cord
   and Square shaped drop/indoor cable.

Specifications

Applicable
Fiber/Cable

1. 0.9mm fiber
  (850~950µm)

2. 2mm/3mm cord
  (Φ2mm : Inside 0.9mm fiber,
   Φ3mm : Inside 0.9mm fiber)

3. Drop/Indoor cable
  (Drop : 3.1x 2  mm,
   Indoor : 2 x 1.6 mm)

Connector

SC, LC, ST*1, FC

SC, LC, ST*1, FC

SC

Fiber

SM

MM
(OM1,OM2
or
OM3)*2

SM

MM
(OM1,OM2
or
OM3)*2

SM

Polishing

UPC

APC

PC

UPC

APC

PC

UPC

Housing
Color

Blue

Green

OM1:Beige OM2:Black  OM3:Aqua

Blue

Green

OM1:Beige OM2:Black OM3:Aqua

Blue

Insertion
Loss(dB)
*3

≦0.4

≦0.4

≦0.4

Return
Loss(dB)
*3

≧50

≧60

≧50

≧60

≧40

*1 : ST is only SPC available,  *2 : OM1 : GI 62.5/125, IEC60793-2-10A1b, OM2 : GI 50/125, IEC60793-2-10A1a.1, OM3 : GI 50/125, IEC60793-2-10A1a.2,  *3 : with master, SM@1310, 1550nm, MM@850, 1310nm

Ordering information / Product image(After assembly)

1. 0.9 mm fiber

Fiber

Polishing

FuseConnect-SC

FuseConnect-LC

FuseConnect-ST

FuseConnect-FC

SM

SPC

SC-SF-SM-09

LC-SF-SM-09*A

ST-SF-SM-09

FC-SF-SM-09

APC

SC-SF-APC-09

LC-SF-APC-09*B

FC-SF-APC-09

MM(OM1)

PC

SC-SF-GI6-09

LC-SF-GI6-09

ST-SF-GI6-09

FC-SF-GI6-09

MM(OM2)

PC

SC-SF-GI5-09

LC-SF-GI5-09

ST-SF-GI5-09

FC-SF-GI5-09

MM(OM3)

PC

SC-SF-10G-09

LC-SF-10G-09*C

ST-SF-10G-09

FC-SF-10G-09

2. For 2mm/3mm cord

(1) 2mm cord

Fiber

Polishing

FuseConnect-SC

FuseConnect-LC*4

FuseConnect-ST

FuseConnect-FC

SM

SPC

SC-QA-SM-20*D

LC-QA-SM-20*F

ST-SF-SM-20

APC

SC-QA-APC-20*E

LC-QA-APC-20*G

MM(OM1)

PC

SC-QA-GI6-20

LC-QA-GI6-20

ST-SF-GI6-20

MM(OM2)

PC

SC-QA-GI5-20

LC-QA-GI5-20

ST-SF-GI5-20

MM(OM3)

PC

SC-QA-10G-20

LC-QA-10G-20

ST-SF-10G-20

*4 : SF type is available.

(2) 3mm cord

Fiber

Polishing

FuseConnect-SC

FuseConnect-LC

FuseConnect-ST

FuseConnect-FC

SM

UPC

SC-QA-SM-30

LC-SF-SM-30

ST-SF-SM-30

APC

SC-QA-APC-30

LC-SF-APC-30

MM(OM1)

PC

SC-QA-GI6-30

LC-SF-GI6-30

ST-SF-10G-30

MM(OM2)

PC

SC-QA-GI5-30

LC-SF-GI5-30

ST-SF-GI5-30

MM(OM3)

PC

SC-QA-10G-30

LC-SF-10G-30

(3) Applicable for both 2mm and 3mm cord

Fiber

Polishing

FuseConnect-SC

FuseConnect-LC

FuseConnect-ST

FuseConnect-FC

SM

UPC

SC-SF-SM-20/30*H

FC-SF-SM-20/30

APC

SC-SF-APC-20/30*J

FC-SF-APC-20/30

MM(OM1)

PC

SC-SF-GI6-20/30

FC-SF-GI6-20/30

MM(OM2)

PC

SC-SF-GI5-20/30

FC-SF-GI5-20/30

MM(OM3)

PC

SC-SF-10G-20/30

FC-SF-10G-20/30

3. Drop/Indoor cable

(1) Drop cable (2x3mm cable)

Fiber

Polishing

FuseConnect-SC

FuseConnect-LC

FuseConnect-ST

FuseConnect-FC

SM

SPC

SC-DC*K

(2) Indoor cable (1.6x2mm cable)

Fiber

Polishing

FuseConnect-SC

FuseConnect-LC

FuseConnect-ST

FuseConnect-FC

SM

SPC

SC-LFC*L