製品画像

FAST™ Connector Series

FAST™ is factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field

 

FAST are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field.

Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers.

Feature

・Easy installation with no e-power needed in field
・No epoxy, No polishing
・Low insertion loss
・FAST have the design to clamp 250um/900um coated fiber, 2mm/3mm cord and square shaped outdoor/indoor cable.
・FAST demonstrates the performance combining both SC/LC/ST connectors and Mechanical splices.

Assembly Flow of FAST Connector (For 0.25mm, 0.9mm fiber type)

Structure of Mechanical splice

Specifications

Applicable
Fiber/Cable

1. 0.25mm/0.9mm fiber
– 0.25mm fiber (240~265µm)
– 0.9mm fiber (850~950µm)

2. 2mm/3mm cord
– 2mm code
  (Φ2, Inside 0.9mm fiber)
– 3mm code
  (Φ3, Inside 0.9mm fiber)

3. Drop/Indoor cable
 – Drop cable
  (3.1 x 2 mm)
 – Indoor cable
  (2 x 1.6 mm)

Connector

SC, LC*1, ST*1

SC, LC, ST*1

SC, LC*2

Fiber

SM

MM
(OM1, OM2
or
OM3)*3

SM

MM
(OM1, OM2
or
OM3)*3

SM

Polishing

SPC

APC

PC

SPC

APC

PC

SPC

APC

Housing
Color

Blue

Green

OM1:Beige
OM2:Black
OM3:Aqua

Blue

Green

OM1:Beige
OM2:Black
OM3:Aqua

Blue

Green

Insertion
Loss(dB)
*4

≦0.5

≦0.6

≦0.4

≦0.5

≦0.6

≦0.4

≦0.5

≦0.6

Return
Loss(dB)
*4

≧40

≧50*5

≧40

≧50*5

≧40

≧50*5

*1 : SM(APC) type is not available, *2 : Indoor cable is only available
*3 : OM1 : GI 62.5/125, IEC60793-2-10A1b, OM2 : GI 50/125, IEC60793-2-10A1a.1, OM3 : GI 50/125, IEC60793-2-10A1a.2
*4 : with master, SM@1310, 1550nm, MM@850, 1310nm,
*5 : Inside fiber is flat cut type. Angle cut type is available.

Ordering information / Product Image

1. 0.25mm/0.9 mm fiber

Fiber

Polishing

FAST-SC

FAST-LC

FAST-ST

SM

SPC

FAST(N)-SC-SM-UNI/00-BL/BL *A

FAST-LC-SM-UNI/00-BL/BK

FAST-ST-SM-UNI/00-BL/BK

APC

FAST(N)-SC-APC-SM-UNI/00

MM(OM1)

PC

FAST-SC-GI6-UNI/00-BG/BK

FAST-LC-GI6-UNI/00-BG/BK

FAST-ST-GI6-UNI/00-BG/BK

MM(OM2)

PC

FAST-SC-GI5-UNI/00-BK/BK

FAST-LC-GI5-UNI/00-BK/BK *B

FAST-ST-GI5-UNI/00-BL/BK

MM(OM3)

PC

FAST-SC-10G-UNI/00-AQ/BK

FAST-LC-10G-UNI/00-AQ/BK

FAST-ST-10G-UNI/00-AQ/BK

2. For 2mm/3mm cord

Fiber

Polishing

FAST-SC

FAST-LC

FAST-ST

SM

SPC

FAST-SC-SM-09/CO *C

FAST-LC-SM-09/CO *D

FAST-ST-SM-09/CO

APC

FAST-SC-APC-SM-09/CO

FAST-LC-APC-SM-09/CO

MM(OM1)

PC

FAST-SC-GI6-09/CO

FAST-LC-GI6-09/CO

FAST-SC-GI6-09/CO

MM(OM2)

PC

FAST-SC-GI5-09/CO

FAST-LC-GI5-09/CO

FAST-SC-Gi5-09/CO

MM(OM3)

PC

FAST-SC-10G-09/CO

FAST-LC-10G-09/CO

FAST-SC-10G-09/CO

3. For Drop/Indoor cable

FiberPolishingFAST-SCFAST-LC *6FAST-ST
SMSPCFAST(N)-SC-SM-UNI/GT *EFAST-LC-SM-LF/GT
APCFAST(N)-SC-APC-SM-UNI/GTFAST-LC-APC-SM-LF/GT

 *6 : Only Indoor cable available